Menu

Cart

privacy policy

 

AIPI – Portuguese Lighting Association assumes a commitment of trust and transparency towards all its Members, Employees, Partners and other Contacts. It’s on this basis that we guarantee the privacy and security of your personal data.

AIPI commits to collect, store and process only the personal data necessary for the course of our collaboration and partnership, giving you complete freedom to request the update or removal of the data.

We want you to feel secure in providing us with your personal information with the guarantee that AIPI will protect your privacy and will be seriously responsible for the treatment of these data according to Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Below you will find all the important information about how we use your personal data, how we collect, process and store it.

Whenever you have questions about the use of your personal data, if you wish to update or delete it, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Who is responsible for data processing?

AIPI is responsible for the compliance of the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 and you can contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or send us a registered letter to Rua Álvaro Pires de Miranda, lote 47 r/c B, 2415-369 Leiria.

 

What personal data are collected?

Personal data means: information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); an identifiable person is considered to be identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, identifiers by electronic or to one or more specific elements of physic, physiologic, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Data category that AIPI may collect:

- Name

- Email

- Mobile phone

- Zip code

 

How and why do we use your personal data?

The use of your data has the following purposes:

- Facilitate the exchange between possible clients / partners and Members / Association;

- Provide all kind of support and clarify doubts about the Association, the sector and Members;

- Report on news that may interest you.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for a period of 5 years in order to fulfill the objectives proposed in the previous point.

Whenever the maximum storage time is reached, a new consent will be required, if we don’t receive a response or if it’s negative, your personal data will be safely deleted.

 

With whom do we share your personal data?

AIPI doesn’t make your data available to third parties, except with your prior consent and in the context of exchanges with our Members.

As a case of exception, state authorities and institutions under judicial or legal obligations.

 

Why do we use cookies and how do we guarantee your privacy?

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites.

The cookies that AIPI collects don’t allow us to identify the user, they store only generic information, namely the form and / or place of access and the way you use the websites. The cookies retain only information related to your preferences as a user and only AIPI has access to this data.

If you prefer not to allow cookies you have the possibility to disable the cookies in the browser that you use, but you should be aware that you can prevent some web pages from appearing correctly.

 

Children's Privacy

Our Service isn’t intended for children under the age of 16 ("Children"). Child data are collected only upon authorization from the parental responsibility holder, so we don’t knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If you are the parent or guardian, and you are aware that your child or guardian has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we are aware that we collect personal information from children under the age of 16 without your consent, we will immediately take action to remove this information from our servers.

How to implement your rights of Protection of Personal Data?

In certain circumstances, you have the right to access or request us to:

- Additional information about the use we make of your personal data;

- Your personal data;

- Updating of your personal data;

- Elimination of your personal data;

- Opposition to the processing of your personal data;

You also have the right to withdraw or change, at any time, the consent you have given us to use your personal data.

The above points are exempted when your personal data are used to safeguard the public interest, especially in cases of detection and prevention of crime.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

To exercise your right to protect personal data or whenever you have any question about the use we make of it, contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are not satisfied with the way we use your personal data or with our response to your request to exercise your rights, you may submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) - Address: Rua de São Bento, 148 - 3rd , 1200-821 Lisbon - Phone: +351213928400 - Fax: +351213976832 - E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

LUZZA

PORTUGAL LIGHTING NETWORK

RUA ÁLVARO PIRES DE MIRANDA
LOTE 47, R/C B
APARTADO 3103
2401-904 LEIRIA-PORTUGAL

Contacts

T. +351 244 835 067
F. +351 244 835 593
www.luzza.com.pt
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.